As a Portland Drug Crimes Lawyer, I have seen people get into trouble by acquiring prescription drugs through the internet.  It
[…] State v. Davis and State v. Lumpkinswere “affirmed by an equally divided court,” meaning that the original rulings were affirmed because the votes on the court were tied. This is a fairly rare occurrence and…

Prior to 2011 active duty military personnel, who were charged with DUII were forced to make a hard choice between two unpleasant options. Many military service members had active duty commitments which prevented them from completing the DUII Diversion Program in the twelve to eighteen months allowed by Oregon Law. See ORS 813.230. This was…

In 2011 the Oregon Legislature amended ORS 813.602(2) as follows: “The court shall require as a condition of a driving while under the influence of intoxicants diversion agreement that an approved ignition interlock device be installed in any vehicle operated by the person during the period of the agreement when the person has driving privileges.”…

Simply asserting your right to remain silent and right to counsel will not stop the police from trying to get you to admit to crimes. These admissions can be used in court.